Season 5 Game 33 (19-22 Jan)

THIS IS THE START OF A NEW AND EXCITING POST!

THE ‘Dr Who – everything must go, just for you’ HEAD-IN-HANDS LEAGUE

So named because of the weekend birthdays of (Time)Lord Tom Baker (83), Nicky Wire (49) and Heather Small (53!).

THE CATEGORIES

Zinger
Again, no recorded Zingers – so… “Joe Aribo scores – that must’ve been a sweet strike”. Don’t blame me, blame he who has forgot to do the last 24 weeks of the Head in Hands League…

The Dread Hand Of BarneyThe Dread Hand of Barney
…chose to pick on the following hapless victims – Danny Rose at Mansfield Town (DIDN’T SCORE), Michael Moffat at Ayr United (DIDN’T PLAY) and Diogo Jota at Wolverhampton Wanderers (DIDN’T SCORE). Another clean sweep – dare you now doubt Its’ powers?

Stealth GubStealth Gub
No-one called nuffink.

Miscellany

Categories were to be: Unpleasant Local Derby, You’re Not A Kid Anymore, Local Boy Makes Good, Claridge Clock and A Day Trip To Brighton.

The Results

Ayo Obileye (Eastleigh) x2
Chris Lines (Bristol Rovers)
Gary Madine (Bolton Wanderers)
Jimmy Smith (Crawley Town)
Joe Mattock (Rotherham United)


Alex Davey (Boreham Wood)
Craig Mackail-Smith (Wycombe Wanderers)
Erhun Oztumer (Walsall)
Jeff Hughes (Tranmere Rovers on loan from Cambridge United)

charlton02
Ayo Obileye (Eastleigh) x2
Conor McAleny (Fleetwood Town)
Harry Pell (Cheltenham Town)
Joe Pigott (AFC Wimbledon)
Kadell Daniel (Dover Athletic)
Lee Martin (Gillingham)
Scott Sinclair (Celtic)

Arsenal
Josh Rees (Bromley)
Rui Fonte (Fulham)x2


Chris Porter (Crewe Alexandra)
CJ Hamilton (Mansfield Town)x2
Conor Sammon (Partick Thistle on loan from Heart of Midlothian)x2
Harry Bunn (Bury)
James Wilson (Lincoln City)
Joe Mattock (Rotherham United)
John-Joe O’Toole (Northampton Town)
Jon Stead (Notts County)
Lee Martin (Gillingham)
Marc McNulty (Coventry City) x2
Michael Tonge (Port Vale)

OVERALL RESULT: A SEASON’S-BEST SCORE FOR THE BLADES WINS IT!

Season 5 Game 32 (12-15 Jan)

THIS IS THE START OF A NEW AND EXCITING POST!

THE ‘747 Boys and girls in molly’s chambers’ HEAD-IN-HANDS LEAGUE

So named because of the weekend birthdays of BIFF BYFORD!! (67), Pixie Lott (27), Caleb Followill (37).

THE CATEGORIES

Zinger
Barney:
Nothing to say here!
Chris: “Paris sends the Wycombe fans in-Seine” {Paris Cowan-Hall}
Howard: Palace have scored against Burnley. Does this mean Dyche will get the Sako” {Bakary Sako}

The Dread Hand Of BarneyThe Dread Hand of Barney
This round’s unwilling challengers are: Mikael Mandron at Colchester United (DIDN’T SCORE), Son Heung-Min at Tottenham Hotspur (SCORED!-but then Spurs are in league with the devil anyway), and Gary Harkins at Greenock Morton (DIDN’T SCORE).

Stealth GubStealth Gub
Barney
– called Wycombe Wanderers v Colchester United at 2-0 on 24 min – Finished: 3-1 – FAILED!
Howard
– called Chesterfield v Luton Town at 2-0 on 24 min – Finished: 2-0 – FAILED!
Chris
– called Invereness CT v Queen of the South at 2-0 on 49 min – Finished: 3-1 – FAILED!

Miscellany

Categories were intended to be: And Stay Out!, Old School, Pagga!, An Evening With Paul Robinson. [And ‘Cup Week’].

The Results

Another blank!


Conor Washington (Queen’s Park Rangers)
Erhun Oztumer (Walsall)
Lee Frecklington (Lincoln City)
Paul Taylor (Bradford City)
Toumani Diagouraga (Fleetwood Town)

charlton02
Frank Nouble (Newport County)
Lee Martin (Gillingham)

Arsenal
Gavin Hoyte (Eastleigh)


John-Joe O’Toole (Northampton Town)
Jon Stead (Notts County)
Lee Martin (Gillingham)
Stephen McGinn (St Mirren)

OVERALL RESULT: A LOW SCORING WIN FOR THE POSH!

Season 5 Game 31 (5-8 Jan)

THIS IS THE START OF A NEW AND EXCITING POST!

THE ‘primate of all england up ‘n’ under the domestic goddess’ HEAD-IN-HANDS LEAGUE

So named because of the weekend birthdays of Archbishop Justin Welby (62), Sir Clive Woodward (62) and Nigella Lawson (58).

THE CATEGORIES

Zinger
A lot of blankenss this time,so this will have to be extra ‘special’…
“[Jerell] Sellars goal sees Colchester’s resistance ‘Peter’ out…” (Cheltenham Town won 4-1 at Colchester United)

The Dread Hand Of BarneyThe Dread Hand of Barney
Was away causing trouble at the Brexit negotiations…

Stealth GubStealth Gub
A bit like watching Channel 5 – nothing to see here.

Miscellany

No categories selected, no gubs or zingers called, not even a title selected. It’s like everyone was off on holiday.

The Results

A blank!


Jonathan Obika (Oxford United)
Kane Ferdinand (Woking)
Peter Grant (Falkirk)
Reuben Reid (Forest Green Rovers)
Toumani Diagouraga (Fleetwood Town)

charlton02
Dale Stephens (Brighton and Hove Albion)
Joe Pigott (Maidstone United on loan from Cambridge United)
Jonathan Obika (Oxford United)
Jonjo Shelvey (Newcastle United)

Arsenal
A blank! Rather like our current form… :/


John-Joe O’Toole (Northampton Town)
Jon Stead (Notts County)
Mark Yeates (Eastleigh)

OVERALL RESULT: TITLE WINNING FORM FROM THE POSH?

Season 5 Game 30 (1-2 January 2018)

THIS IS THE START OF A NEW AND EXCITING POST!

THE’ herr flick the midfield general of wonderland’ HEAD-IN-HANDS LEAGUE

So named because of the weekend birthdays of Richard Gibson (64), Jack Wilshere (26) and Kate Bosworth (36).

THE CATEGORIES

Zinger
Barney:
PASS!
Chris: PASS!
Howard: “Sinclair scores for Bristol Rovers – did he CRASH! that one in?”

The Dread Hand Of BarneyThe Dread Hand of Barney
‘It’ put the black spot on:  Tom Pope at Port Vale (DID NOT SCORE), Alan Trouten at Albion Rovers (SCORED!) and David Ball at Rotherham United (SCORED!).

Stealth GubStealth Gub
Barney
– called Forest Green Rovers v Wycombe Wanderers at 0-2 on 56 min – Finished: 1-2 – FAILED!
Howard
– BLANK! – FAILED!
Chris
– BLANKETY BLANK! – FAILED!

Miscellany

Categories were to have been: Fresh Hell, Make Ya Ma Proud, Diamond Lights, It Don’t Mean Nuthin’ and Reverse Churchill

The Results

Gary Madine (Bolton Wanderers)
Jacques Maghoma (Birmingham City)
Leon Clarke (Sheffield United)
Tom Soares (AFC Wimbledon)


Craig Mackail-Smith (Wycombe Wanderers)
David Ball (Rotherham United)
Jonathan Obika (Oxford United)
Kane Ferdinand (Woking)
Michael Bostwick (Lincoln City)
Scott Rendell (Aldershot Town) x2

charlton02
Johann Berg Gudmundsson (Burnley)
Jonathan Obika (Oxford United)
Leon Clarke (Sheffield United)
Tom Soares (AFC Wimbledon)

Arsenal
Mark Randall (Crawley Town)


Chris Porter (Crewe Alexandra)
Jon Stead (Notts County)
Kingsley James (Chester)
Marc McNulty (Coventry City)
Scott Boden (Wrexham)

OVERALL RESULT: ANOTHER WIN FOR THE POSH!